Category Archive OrangeCon

By

Ships Winners – Orange Con 2016

 

Category 1:  Ships, 1/451 & Smaller (all types)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 233-1 Gun Boat Khrabri Jim Stute
2nd Place 175-1 IJN ISE Jerry Jackson
3rd Place 212-1 USS Delaware Sean Fallesen

 

Category 2:  Ships, 1/450 – 1/145 (all types)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 246-1 USS New Jersey Jim Frye
2nd Place 191-9 USS Henley Ron Odell
3rd Place 218-2 80’ PT Boat Craig Pierce

 

Category 3:  Submarines, 1/145 & Smaller (all types)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 234-5 Type IX-B U-Boat Rob Lomassaro
2nd Place 155-2 Type XXI U-2511 Richard Nicoletti
3rd Place 222-5 USS Greenville SSN-772 George Canare

 

Category 4:  Ships and Submarines, 1/144 & larger (all types)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 191-1 Union Pickett Boat Ron Odell
2nd Place 191-10 IJN Submarine Ron Odell
3rd Place 165-1 PACV-US Army Herb Deeks

 

Category 5:  Sailing Ships (All types and scales)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place   NO ENTRIES  

 

 

 

By

Sci-Fi / Fantasy Winners – Orange Con 2016

 

Category 40:  Sci-Fi/Fantasy Figures (Biologic types, all scales)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 278-7 Captain Sapo Torlarp Intarangson
2nd Place 191-4 Banshee Ron Odell
3rd Place 167-1 Alien 3 Oscar Garcia

 

Category 41:  Robotic, Mech & Gundam (non-biologic types, all scales)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 248-2 Zeong Nate Millis
2nd Place 172-2 Rick Dias Dan Salas
3rd Place 152-1 Macross Tomahawk Colin Hodges

 

Category 42A:  Star Wars, Star Trek, TV Movie – Not Animal — Sci-Fi/Fantasy and Real
Spacecraft (all types & scales)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 222-7 T65 X-Wing George Canare
2nd Place 219-5 X-Wing Fighter Craig Brown
3rd Place 218-12 Snow Speedeer Craig Pierce

 

Category 42B:  Real Space Animal and Others — Sci-Fi/Fantasy and Real Spacecraft
(all types & scales)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 279-4 M-72 H1 Gun Fighter Mark Nohrnberg
2nd Place 244-10 Ork Blaster Jet Jim Wechsler
3rd Place 294-1 Sky Warrior Gene Duarte

 

 

By

Other / Miscellaneous Winners – Orange Con 2016

 

Category 43:  Humor in Modeling (all types & scales)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 202-5 F-82 Egg Plane Derek Collins
2nd Place 206-1 Frankenweenie L. Woody
3rd Place 212-2 Girls and Panzer Sean Fallesen

 

Category 44:  Miscellaneous (Anything that doesn’t fit elsewhere)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 246-3 Panzerjager Wagon Jim Frye
2nd Place 218-6 Potato Masher Grenade Craig Pierce
3rd Place 153-1 Bates Psycho Mansion Terry Huber

 

Category 45:  Paper Models (all types & scales)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 214-2 Erickson Air Crane Bob Penikas
2nd Place 241-3 Whale Boat Bob Penikas

 

Category 46:  Collections

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 218-3 Vintage Busts Craig Pierce
2nd Place 212-3 Pearl Harbor Battle Fleet Sean Fallesen
3rd Place 202-7 Egg Plane Derek Collins
By

Military Vehicles Winners – Orange Con 2016

 

Category 6:  Allied Tanks/Assault Guns, Closed Top, 1945 & Earlier (all types, 1/35 & larger)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 223-9 JS-II Hubert Chan
2nd Place 151-1 M4A3 Sherman Nick Kiriokas
3rd Place 223-6 BT-7 Hubert Chan

 

Category 7A:  — Panzer IV Variants –Axis Tanks/Assault Guns, Closed Top, 1945 & Earlier
(all types, 1/35 & larger)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 297-1 Panzer IV DAK Ronrad Schreier
2nd Place 200-1 Panzer IV Aus J Derek Collins
3rd Place 299-2 Mobelwagen KV-1 Eric Jensen

 

Category 7B:  — All Others –  Tanks/Assault Guns, Closed Top, 1945 & Earlier
(all types, 1/35 & larger)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 223-3 Italian M-13/40 Hubert Chan
2nd Place 223-1 Panzer IIC Hubert Chan
3rd Place 158-2 Strumgeshutz III Gordon Zuther

 

 

Category 8:  Tanks/Assault Guns, Closed Top, 1946 & Later (all types, 1/35 & larger)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 234-3 M-47 Patton Bob Lomassaro
2nd Place 244-2 M-1 ABV Jim Wechsler
3rd Place 235-5 M1A2 Abrams Tusk II John Brubaker

 

Category 9:  Artillery & Open Trop Self-Propelled Guns (all types 1/35 & larger)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 244-3 Nashorn Jim Wechsler
2nd Place 253-7 OQF 40mm Bofors Michael Armstrong
3rd Place 215-3 Marder II Rick Beman


 

Category 10: Wheeled, Half Track, Tracked Armored Vehicles (1/35 & larger)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 244-4 M-ATV Jim Wechsler
2nd Place 247-2 Nagmachon Mike Otis
3rd Place 215-4 GAZ 233014 Tiger Rich Beman

 

 

Category 11:  Wheeled, Half Track, Tracked Unarmored Vehicles (1/35 & larger)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 244-5 LRDG – Chevy Truck Jim Wechsler
2nd Place 246-5 M-114 Humvee Jim Frye
3rd Place 278-1 M151 A2 Shmira Torlarp Intarangson

 

Category 12:  Medium Scale Military Vehicles Allied (all types 1/36-1/50)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 297-3 M-10 Achilles Konrad Schreier
2nd Place 218-8 Crusader MK II Craig Pierce
3rd Place 162-3 GAZ-66 Inga Owias

 

Category 13:  Medium Scale Military Vehicles Axis (all types 1/36-1/50)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 278-3 Hertzer (Mid-Production Torlarp Intarangson
2nd Place 267-2 Pzkpf 754(r) – KV-2 Jim Spellmire
3rd Place 171-2 AB 41 Gary Okuma

 

Category 14a:  World War II — Small Scale Military Vehicles (all types 1/51 and smaller) – Tracked

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 240-3 M113 ACAV Mark Marez
2nd Place 182-3 FT-17 Stan Spooner
3rd Place 246-6 Challenger I Jim Frye

 

 

Category 14b: Other —  Small Scale Military Vehicles – Untracked

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 251-1 Japanese Engineering Vehicle Harvey Low
2nd Place 158-1 Pzkpfw VI Tiger Aust E Gordon Zuther
3rd Place 218-9 Humber Mk II Craig Pierce

 

 

 

 

 

By

Juniors / Young Adult Winners – Orange Con 2016

 

 

 

Category 47:  Juniors (all types & scales)

 

                                                  

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 187-2 20 mm Flak Gun Presley Zhang
2nd Place 290-1 V-1 Buzz Bomb Hailey Woelfel
3rd Place 270-1 P-40 Flying Tigers AVG Tyler Kang

 

 

 

 

 

 

WINNING ENTRIES – YOUNG ADULTS

(AGE 13-17)

 

 

Category 48:  Young Adults (all types & scales)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 277-2 RX-78-2 Gundam Jeffrey Jen
2nd Place 283-1 Zeon MSM-07 Roman Castillo
3rd Place 195-3 M1A2 Abrams Roy Pratt

 

 

 

By

Figures Winners – Orange Con 2016

 

Category 37:  79mm & Smaller (all types)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 235-2 Viovodu John Brubaker
2nd Place 278-5 US Bar Gunner Torlarp Intarangson
3rd Place 282-1 Crusader XIII Century Jim Abercromby

 

Category 38:  80mm – 150mm (all types)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 235-1 Konrad John Brubaker
2nd Place 280-2 The Runner Luck Koonsombat
3rd Place 218-15 The Cowboy Craig Pierce

 

Category 39 :  151mm – Larger (all types)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 278-6 Soviet Officer 1942 Torlarp Intarangson
2nd Place 235-3 Panzer Grenadier John Brubaker
3rd Place 161-5 Levi Bust Clement Eng

 

By

Dioramas Winners – Orange Con 2016

 

Category 34:  Vignettes, Nor more than five (5) Figures and one (1) Vehicle, 144 sq. in. max.

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 278-4 Casualties of War Torlarp Intarangson
2nd Place 211-7 Peleliu Joe LoMusio
3rd Place 293-1 Spider Bike Scott Trosclair

 

Category 35:  Military Dioramas (all types & scales)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 218-7 Casualties Craig Pierce
2nd Place 253-3 30.5 CM Howitzer Michael Armstrong
3rd Place 268-1 M4A3 Sherman Steve Mahalko

 

Category 36:  Sci-Fi and Miscellaneous (all types & scales)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 219-7 King Nine Will Not Return Craig Brown
2nd Place 279-1 Mother Load Mark Nohrnberg
3rd Place 198-2 Maelee’s Melee Phil Peterson

 

 

By

Best Of Award Winners – Orange Con 2016

    Category Entry #                      Description               Name

 

Aircraft 222-11 F-16 C/J George Canare
Automotive 238-8 Sauber Mercedes – C9 Timothy Kirby
Military Vehicle 247-2 I.P.F. NAG Machon Mike Otis
Ship 218-1 Typhoon-Class Sub Craig Pierce
Sci-Fi/Fantasy 278-7 Captain Sapo Torlarp Intrarangson

 

    Category Entry #                      Description               Name

 

Aircraft 178-1 Westland Lysander Keith Mundt
Ship 233-1 Gun Boat Khrabri Jim Stute
Military Vehicle 251-1 Japanese Engineer Vehicle Harvey Low
Automotive 156-2 1968 SCCA Corvette Art Laski
Dioramas 219-7 King Nine – Will Not Return Craig Brown
Sci-Fi/Fantasy 278-7 Captain Sapo Torlarp Intrarangson
Figure 235-1 Konrad II John Brubaker

 

 

Entry #                      Description               Name

 

212-3 US Battleship Collection Sean Fallesen

 

Entry #                      Description               Name
178-1 Lysander Keith Mundt