1

Aircraft Winners -Orange Con 2016

By

Aircraft Winners -Orange Con 2016

 

Category 22A:  American — 1/72 Small Prop (Radial Engine)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 262-1 P-47D Thunderbolt Carlos Gonzalez
2nd Place 296-2 F4F Wildcat Jeffrey Devine
3rd Place 197-4 P-39 Q Air Cobra Mark Rezac

 

Category 22B:  Non-American — 1/72 Small Prop (Inline Engine)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 204-2 FW 190 A-8 Mark Glidden
2nd Place 296-1 Spitfire MK II Jeffrey Devine
3rd Place 209-10 Hurricane Jeff Hunter

 

Category 23:  1/72 Medium Prop & Large Prop (Multi-Engine)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 296-3 DO-17 Jeffrey Devine
2nd Place 263-3 B-25 Ed Baroth
3rd Place 245-3 AN-12 Barry Webb

 

Category 24A:  Not Camo — 1/72 Jet (all types)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 222-11 F-16CJ Falcon George Canare
2nd Place 170-4 F-105D Thunder Chief Don Hayes
3rd Place 191-8 Kayaba Ku Ram Jet Ron Odell

 

Category 24B:  Camo’d — 1/72 Jet (all types)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 262-2 F-5F Carlos Gonzalez
2nd Place 245-5 TAV 8B Harrier Barry Webb
3rd Place 159-4 F-16 Agressor Eric Rios

  

 

Category 25A:  Europe (German, Italian, French, Russian) — 1/48 Small Prop (Single Engine) – Allied

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 287-2 ME 109 G6 White 20 Adam Djou
2nd Place 243-5 IL-2 Stormovik Benjamin Pada Jr.
3rd Place 197-1 T-6 (German) Mark Rezac

 

 

Category 25B:  American — 1/48 Small Prop (Single Engine) – Axis

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 244-7 P47D Razorback 11vc Hollywood

High Hatter

Jim Wechsler
2nd Place 243-2 P-39D “Pat Benjamin Pada Jr.
3rd Place 185-1 F4U-1 Corsaid “Tojo Eat Shit” Ed Martin

 

Category 25C:  Other — 1/48 Small Prop (Single Engine) – Axis

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 178-1 Lysander Keith Mundt
2nd Place 222-4 Zero George Canare
3rd Place 263-5 Hawker Hurricane Ed Baroth

 

Category 26:  1/48 Medium Prop & Large Prop (Multi-Engine)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 219-4 HS-129 B1 Craig Brown
2nd Place 150-1 AC -47 Spook Tan Nguyen
3rd Place 194-7 Lancaster Jeremy Pratt

 

Category 27A:  American US — 1/48 Jet (all types)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 244-8 F-16C Jim Wechsler
2nd Place 286-1 F-80C Dick Smith
3rd Place 222-1 F-15C George Canare

 

Category 27B:  Non-American — 1/48 Jet (all types)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 170-3 MIG 21 SMT Don Hayes
2nd Place 159-5 Greek F-16 Eric Rios
3rd Place 243-4 Japanese F-104C Benjamin Pada Jr.

 

Category 28:  Small Scale Aircraft (all types, 1/72 & smaller)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 246-9 F-18 Jim Frye
2nd Place 209-1 C-124 Jeff Hunter
3rd Place 209-8 ATR-72 Jeff Hunter

 

Category 29A:  Non-Naval — 1/32 Scale & Larger Props

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 183-4 FW 190 A-8 Doug Ramos
2nd Place 244-9 Spitfire MK IXC Jim Wechsler
3rd Place 204 Spitfire-9 Long Range Mark Glidden

 

Category 29B:  Naval — 1/32 Scale & Larger Props

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 183-3 A6M26 Zero Doug Ramos
2nd Place 183-2 F4U Corsair Doug Ramos
3rd Place 243-6 F4U-1A Benjamin Pada Jr.

 

Category 30:  1/32 Scale & Larger Jets

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 242-1 IDF F-16C Peter Long
2nd Place 150-2 Hawker Hunter Tam Nguyen
3rd Place 180-1 F-104 NASA Chuck Donaldson

 

Category 31:  1/48 and Smaller Biplanes, Fabric & Rigged

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 183-1 I-153 WWII Bi-Plane Doug Ramos
2nd Place 246-7 Polikarpov I-153 Mark Marez
3rd Place 281-1 Douglas M-2 Mail Plane Daniel Covey

 

Category 32:  1/47 and Larger Biplanes, Fabric & Rigged

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 211-5 Hannover CL.II Joe LoMusio

 

 

Category 33:  Rotary Wings (all types and Scales)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 2653-4 H-13 Mash Ed Baroth
2nd Place 240-5 AH-IG Mark Marez
3rd Place 159-6 HH-60 Eric Rios

 

About the Author

administrator

Leave a Reply