Automotive Winners – Orange Con 2016

By

Automotive Winners – Orange Con 2016

 

Category 15:  Factory Stock & Replica Stock, Domestic (all types, 1/19 – 1/31)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 234-4 ’53 Studebaker Bob Lomassaro
2nd Place 156-5 ’60 Ford Ranchero Art Laski
3rd Place 196-1 Fiat 500 Abarth Brandon Hopkins

 

Category 16:  Custom and Low Riders

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 156-4 Edsel Model 40 Speedster Art Laski
2nd Place 190-1 VW “Heart Breaker” Bryan Valencia
3rd Place 238-3 ’39 Ford Pick-up Timothy Kirby

 

Category 17:  Hot Rods

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 203-1 ’32 Ford Deuce Coupe Steve Taylor
2nd Place 156-1 ’41 Willys Street Rod Art Laski
3rd Place 217-2 ’29 Ford coupe Foster Rash

 

Category 18:  Competition Vehicles, Straight Line (all types, 1/19 – 1/31)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 266-1 Anglia Panel Gene Berry
2nd Place 186-1 Fighting Irish Dragster John Hilkert
3rd Place 186-3 IHRA AA/FA “Super Brut” John Hilkert

 

Category 19A:  Open Wheel — Competition Vehicles, Oval Track & Road Race (all types, 1/19 – 1/31)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 302-4 Ferrari 312T Derek Collins
2nd Place 271-1 Mercedes W 163 Ed Boll
3rd Place 246-7 Williams 14B F-1 Jim Frye

 

Category 19B:  Enclosed Wheel — Competition Vehicles, Oval Track & Road Race (all types, 1/19 – 1/31)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 156-2 ’68 SCCA Corvette Art Laski
2nd Place 238-8 Sauber Mercedes C9 Timothy Kirby
3rd Place 276-2 Xanavi Nismo GTR Mark Stubblefield

 

Category 20:  Miscellaneous Vehicles (All types and scales)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 165-2 ’53 Ford COE Truck Herb Deeks
2nd Place 156-3 ’65 Chevy Art Laski
3rd Place 216-4 Batmobile Oggie Gonzalez

 

Category 21:  Motorcycles (all types and scales)

 

  Entry #                      Description               Name

 

1st Place 276-1 Ducati Panigale Mark Stubblefield
2nd Place 20303 Ducati Panigale Steve Taylor
3rd Place 247-1 Honda CB750 Mike Otis

 

 

About the author

editor

Leave a Reply